GoGenerosity Privacy Policy


To keep you and your data safe, we've taken time and care to make sure that everyone is legally protected from the misuse of data. Please read below for more info on how we protect you.

Privacy Policy – Go Generosity

We have a firm commitment to privacy. This Privacy Policy discloses our information gathering and usage practices. Please also review our Terms and Conditions.
This Privacy Policy applies to all websites (including www.gogenerosity.co.nz)  and apps used by GoGenerosity to provide the Services described in our Terms and Conditions.  Below, we explain what data we collect from you when you use our Services and what we do with it.  We also explain how you can access this information and how it can be corrected, if it is incorrect.   


Definitions

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“App” means any apps used by us to provide the Services, including our smartphone app called [GoGenerosity].

“Services” means the Services we provide as more fully described in our Terms and Conditions.

“us”, “our” and “we” refers to Go Generosity Limited trading as GoGenerosity.

“you” and “your” refer to the user of the Website and/or App.

“Website” means any website used by us to provide the Services including the website located for the time being at www.gogenerosity.co.nz.

General

Protecting the privacy of your personal information is fundamental to the way we do business.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1993 (“Act”) and the principles set out therein. The Act applies to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information that you provide to us when accessing our Website and/or App.

By using our Website and/or App and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect

We gather certain information about users of the Website and App. Some of the information we collect is identifiable information about you (for example, your name, contact details and payment information).  This is called “personal information”.  We have set out below the types of information we collect from our Website and App users.

We collect and use your personal information for a range of purposes. The information we collect may be used for the following purposes: 

To provide you with our Services;

To verify your identity and/or the accuracy of that information (including using the information to contact you);

To be able to communicate with you in connection with our Services; 

To be able to offer better or improved use of our Website and App;  

To fix system errors and for support services; 

To customise/personalise the information you receive from our Website and App; 

For our research, so that we can improve our Services and tailor them to better suit your needs; 

To track how the Website and App are used and to identify trends and demographics; and

To provide you with information relating to another business’s products that we think you might be interested in. 

Information we collect from users of our Website and/or App
We collect a range of information from people using our Website and App in order for us to provide the Services.  Some of this information is personal information and some is not.  We collect and retain each customer’s: 

name and email.  We use this information to create an individual profile on our Website/App and communicate with you via the Website/App (or by email, if you choose) as part of our customer service or for marketing purposes;

a small portion of your credit card details. We collect all your credit card details and pass these on to our payment platform provider, in order to allow you make your donation.  We may retain the name of your credit card provider (e.g. Visa) and last four digits of your credit card number.  We retain this information so you know which credit card you are using to make your donation. Our payment platform provider is responsible for maintaining the security of your credit card details; and

a record of your donations made through the Website or App.

We may also aggregate this information with other user’s information.  This aggregate date may be used to help us develop the our Services or new products.  We may also anonymise the aggregated data and sell this data, or our analysis of the aggregate data, to third parties.

Information we collect from our business partners
We need to collect a range of information from our business partners.  Some of this information is personal information and some is not.  

When you sign up as a business partner with us you will need to provide us with the following information:

name of the person or entity, including its New Zealand Business Number, website domain and address (where relevant); 

information relating to an authorised person nominated by the business partner who will operate the establishment’s account with us.  We collect the authorised person’s:

contact details, including their work phone number and work email; and

a copy of the front and back of their driver licence; and

any other information we request on our application form on our Website/App.

We will only use this information to contact you in relation to the Services we provide to you or for sales and marketing purposes in relation to our Services.  We will not sell or distribute this information to third parties.  

Information we collect automatically via our Website and/or App
We collect some information about you automatically when you visit our Website or App, like your IP address and device type. We also collect information when you navigate through our Website, App, or other Services, including what pages you looked at and what links you clicked on. This information is useful for us as it helps us get a better understanding of how you’re using our Website, applications and other Services so that we can continue to provide the best experience possible (e.g., by personalizing the content you see).

Some of this information is collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies. We only use cookies on our website to help us monitor its performance. No personal information about visitors to our website is stored. 

Information we get from third parties:
The majority of information we collect, we collect directly from you. Sometimes we might collect personal information about you from other sources, such as individuals or organizations who use our Services, publicly available materials or trusted third parties like our marketing and research partners. We use this information to supplement the personal information we already hold about you, in order to better inform, personalize and improve our services, and to validate the personal information you provide.

How we store and protect your information

As part of storing and protecting your data, we may store your information both in New Zealand and overseas.  This is necessary to transfer and share the information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Additionally we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

We will not retain personal information if the law does not permit us to do so.  Equally we will retain personal information where the law requires us to do that.  This may mean that we will continue to hold the information after the relevant person ceases to use our services.

We will review our suppliers security and reliability as and when necessary to ensure your data is protected to a market leading standard.

When we share or disclose your information

We do not sell, share or lease any personal information to third parties in any way other than what is disclosed in this Policy.  We will release your information to third parties only when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions; or protect the rights of ourselves, our users, employees or others or otherwise in accordance with this Policy.

Besides our employees and contractors, we share a customer’s information on an “as needed” basis with: 

our business partners to allow you to use our services;

those third parties who are necessary to providing our services and operating our Website and App.  This includes our payment platform service, our data storage centres, the third parties that transmit your data and other necessary providers; 

those you ask us to share the data with for example other service providers who have integrations with our App;

regulators, government agencies, law enforcement, the courts or other third parties as necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations or defend or pursue our legal position;

our professional advisors;

a potential or actual buyer of our business; and/or

any other person you give us permission to share the information with. 

In the event that we engage or partner with other third party vendors, consultants or other service providers in connection with the operation of the Website and App and our Services ("Service Providers"), we may share personal information with such Service Providers who need access to such information to carry out their work for us. In addition, we may offer various features through a third party Service Provider. When you use these services, you would be providing personal information directly to the provider of these services, and the provision of such information would be subject to that Service Providers own privacy policy. 

Access to and updating your information

Upon your written request, we will release to you any information we hold about you, subject to Part 4 of the Privacy Act 1993 - “Good reasons for refusing access to personal information”. 

We will take reasonable steps to correct that information and to ensure that all information held by us about you is accurate, up to date, complete, and not misleading. You are entitled to request correction of any information held by us about you.  Please contact us if you wish any information to be corrected. 

If you make a request for the release of or correction of information held by us about you, we may require payment by you for our reasonable costs in complying with your request this is to the extent permitted by section 35 of the Privacy Act 1993. 

Control of your user name and password

You may be given the option to create a user name and password for the Website and App, which will provide you with access to our online portal.

You are responsible for all actions taken with your user name, email address and password.  We do not recommend that you disclose your password to any third parties. If you choose to share your user name, email address and password or your information with third parties, you are responsible for all actions taken by them.

Protection of your personal information 

We endeavour to secure your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure by putting into place measures to safeguard the information we collect. Despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and we cannot guarantee that the Website and App or our services will be free of any defects or flaws that affect your use of it or the security of your information.

How to contact us and how to resolve your concerns

If you have any questions or would like more information about this Privacy Policy or if you believe that your privacy has been compromised or that we have breached the Act, you may contact us and/or lodge a complaint with us using the details below:

Contact Person: Ben @ GoGenerosity 

Address: PO BOX 14365, Tauranga 3143

Phone: 021 282 9505

Email: privacy@GoGenerosity.co.nz

If you make a complaint, we will respond within 5 days to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint.  We will record your complaint and will try to resolve it within 20 working days of the date we receive your complaint. When this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

We will investigate your complaint and where necessary, consult with you about your complaint. We will make a decision about your complaint and write to you to explain our decision.

Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner

If you believe your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may apply to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (“OPC”) to have the complaint heard and determined. You may contact OPC by:

Visiting www.privacy.org.nz

Calling 04 474 7590; or

Writing to OPC at PO Box 10 094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143 

Updates to our information practices

From time to time, we may make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of the Website and App. We will endeavour to update this privacy statement regularly, and encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your use of the Website and App following the posting of such changes or revised statement shall constitute your acceptance of any such changes. 

If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please contact us.

Last updated: August 2020 


 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT